For help with assessing your eligibility and exploring your options for Permanent Immigration to Canada. Please send us an Email: contact@vistaraimmigration.com 

Family Class

Sponsorship Eligibility Criteria

The process of sponsoring a person for permanent residence begins with the sponsor.

The sponsor must:

  • Be either a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident

  • Be at least 18 years old

  • Reside in Canada (see exception*)

  • File an application to sponsor a member of the family class

  • Reside in Canada – IRPR, s 130(2)

  • Generally, the sponsor must reside in Canada

*Exception* Being when a Canadian citizen residing outside of Canada satisfies an immigration official that he will resume residence in Canada when the sponsored person becomes a permanent resident.
 

Contact Vistara Immigration Consultants Inc. if you are interested in applying through a Canadian Family Class stream.

There are various immigration criteria that both the sponsor in Canada and their sponsored family member must meet for an application to be successful.

Who may be sponsored?

  • Spouses, common-law or conjugal partners (18 years of age or older).

  • Dependent children.

  • Children intended for adoption.

  • Parents, grandparents and their dependent children

  • Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces and grandchildren that are orphaned, who are under 18 years of age and who are not a spouse or common law partner

  • Any relative, if the sponsor is alone in Canada and has none of the above family members to sponsor

Express Entry

Express Entry is a procedure (its not a program) used for Federal Skilled Trades (FST), Federal Skilled Worker (FSW), Canadian Experience Class (CEC) and Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) programs
 

An Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) is used to verify that your foreign degree, diploma, certificate (or other proof of your credential) is valid and equal to a Canadian one.

 

Contact Vistara Immigration Consultants Inc. for more info on Express Entry.

To be able to be authorized to work in Canada on a temporary basis, most foreign workers must obtain a work permit.

First an employer applies for a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), if needed. Then the employer extends a temporary job offer & the foreign worker applies for a work permit. Finally, the work permit is issued to the worker.

Contact Vistara Immigration Consultants Inc. if you would like more information about Canadian work permits.

Work Permits